Endorsements

Elected Officials & Commissioners

  • US Senator Kamala Harris*
  • Congresswoman Jackie Speier*
  • Congresswoman Barbara Lee*
  • Former Congresswoman Gabby Giffords and Captain Mark Kelly*
  • Former Congresswoman Ellen Tauscher*
  • State Controller Betty Yee*
  • Board of Equalization Member Fiona Ma*
  • State Senator Scott Wiener*
  • Assemblymember David Chiu*
  • Sheriff Vicki Hennessy*
  • Assessor-Recorder Carmen Chu*
  • Public Defender Jeff Adachi*
  • Supervisor Malia Cohen*
  • Supervisor Ahsha Safaí*
  • Supervisor Catherine Stefani*
  • Supervisor Katy Tang*
  • Community College Trustee Shanell Williams*
  • Community College Trustee Thea Selby*
  • Community College Trustee Alex Randolph*
  • School Board Vice President Stevon Cook*
  • School Board Member Emily Murase*
  • School Board Member Rachel Norton*
  • School Board Member Shamann Walton*
  • BART Board Director Lateefah Simon*
  • Elihu Harris, Former Mayor of Oakland*
  • Carole Migden, Former State Senator*
  • Lori Droste, Berkeley City Councilmember*
  • Jennifer DiBrienza, Palo Alto School Board, Vice-President*
  • Tom Hsieh, Democratic County Central Committee Member*
  • Mary Jung, Democratic County Central Committee Member, Arts Commissioner*
  • Willie Adams, Port Commissioner*
  • Gwyneth Borden, SFMTA Board of Directors*
  • Kimberly Brandon, Port Commission President*
  • Francee Covington, Fire Commissioner*
  • Linda Crayton, Airport Commissioner*
  • Theo Ellington, Human Rights Commissioner*
  • Leslie Katz, Port Commissioner*
  • Dwane Kennedy, President, Veterans Affairs Commission*
  • John Konstin, Building Commissioner*
  • Meena Harris, SF Commission on the Status of Women; Founder, Phenomenal Woman Action Campaign*
  • Hala Hijazi, Human Rights Commissioner*
  • Goretti Lui, Asian Art Commissioner*, & Lawrence Lui
  • James McCray, Vice President, Human Services Commission*
  • Myrna Melgar, City Planning Commissioner*
  • Debbie Mesloh, President, SF Commission on the Status of Women*
  • Stephen Nakajo, Fire Commissioner*
  • Linda Fadeke Richardson, Treasure Island Development Authority Board of Directors*
  • Marjan Philhour, SF Commission on the Status of Women*
  • Carrie Schwab Pomerantz, SF Commission on the Status of Women*
  • Andrea Shorter, SF Commission on the Status of Women*
  • Denise Bradley Tyson, Film Commissioner*
  • Debra Walker, Vice President, Building Inspection Commission*
  • Brenda Wright, Asian Art Commissioner*
  • Breanna Zwart, SF Commission on the Status of Women*

Labor & Organizations

  • San Francisco Chronicle
  • San Francisco Firefighters Local 798
  • San Francisco Building and Construction Trades Council
  • International Longshore and Warehouse Union Local 10
  • United Democratic Club
  • Service Employees International Union Local 1021 (#2)
  • YIMBY Action
  • Black Women Organized for Political Action
  • Building Owners and Managers Association
  • United Educators of San Francisco (#3)
  • California Legislative Black Caucus
  • Transit Workers Union Local 250a
  • San Francisco Women’s Political Committee
  • Sheet Metal Workers Local 104
  • Officers for Justice
  • International Federation of Professional & Technical Engineers Local 21
  • Alice B. Toklas LGBT Democratic Club (#2)
  • Teamsters Local 665
  • Teamsters Joint Council 7
  • UNITE HERE Local 2 (#3)
  • City Democratic Club
  • Bayard Rustin LGBTQ Club
  • San Francisco Carpenters Local 22
  • Northern California Carpenters Regional Council
  • Chinese American Citizens Alliance (C.A.C.A)
  • LiUNA! Laborers Local 261
  • UA Local 38, Plumbers & Pipefitters
  • Service Employees International Union Local 2015
  • Edwin M. Lee Asian Pacific Democratic Club
  • San Francisco Municipal Executives Association
  • Eastern Neighborhoods Democratic Club
  • Westside Democratic Club
  • Service Employees International Union Local 87
  • Bay Area Reporter (#2)
  • Teamsters Local Union No. 350
  • Willie B. Kennedy Democratic Club
  • Evolve California
  • Latino Leadership Committee
  • Latinos for Affirmative Action
  • The Chocolate Project
  • Hispanic Families Association
  • San Francisco Lowriders Council
  • Latino Contractors Association
  • Hispanic Business Network
  • Association of Latino Professionals
  • Mi Familia de la Bahia
  • Yemeni Association of the Bay Area
  • District 5 Democratic Club
  • Brownie Mary Democratic Club
  • Sun Reporter Newspaper

Community Leaders

  • Reverend Cecil Williams and Janice Mirikitani, Co-Founders of the Glide Memorial United Methodist Church*
  • Donna Brazile, Former Democratic National Committee Chair*
  • Roberta Achtenberg, Former Commissioner on the United States Commission on Human Rights, Former Member of the San Francisco Board of Supervisors*
  • Lisa Williams, San Francisco Chapter President, Black Women Organized for Political Action*
  • Hon. Dezie Woods Jones, State President and Founder of Black Women Organized for Political Action*
  • Adam Mayer, Middle Polk Neighborhood Association (MPNA), Director of Planning and Design, Van Ness BRT Community Advisory Committee (CAC) Member*
  • Martha Ehrenfeld, President of Inner Sunset Park Neighbors*
  • Chelsea Handler, Comedian
  • Goldie Hawn, Actress
  • Theresa Anderson, Community Activist and Business Owner*
  • Wendy Aragon, San Francisco Public Utilities Commission Citizens’ Advisory Committee*
  • Marietta Bartoletti, Retired Peace Corps Volunteer and Foreign Service Officer*
  • Tony Bear, Communications Manager, Mission Housing Development Corporation*
  • Amy Bond, Owner of San Francisco Pole & Dance*
  • Terezie “Terry” Bohrer, RN, MSW, CLNC*
  • Michael Breyer, CEO of CourtScribes*
  • Dr. Amos C. Brown, President, SF Chapter of NAACP*
  • Tami Bryant, District 5 Resident, SEIU 1021 Member*
  • Mrs. Susie Tompkins Buell, Founder, Susie Tompkins Buell Foundation*
  • Donna Miller Casey, Non-Profit/Business Consultant*
  • Beth F. Chagonjian, Attorney at Law*
  • Kit Man Chan, CPA*
  • Amy Buckner Chowdhry, CEO & Founder of AnswerLab*
  • Jessica Cisneros, Student Trustee, Community College League of California and Contra Costa Community College District*
  • Matt Cohler, Benchmark*
  • Nikki Cooper, St. Ignatius and UC Davis Alumni,  Owner of Two Jack’s Nik’s Place*
  • Mrs. Arrenia Corbin, District 5 Resident*
  • Rudy Corpuz, Founder, United Playaz*
  • Vince Courtney, Sr, San Franciscans for a City That Works*
  • Karen Tyree Crommie, Former President of the Coalition for San Francisco Neighborhoods and Library Commissioner*
  • Nicole Cunningham, Social Worker*
  • Denise Davis, 40th Assembly District Delegate*
  • Jordan Davis, San Francisco SRO Task Force*
  • Arlene Drummer, Retired SF Police Officer*
  • Dan Dunnigan, Former Member, Democratic County Central Committee*
  • David Ebarle, EMS Specialist*
  • Eric Eslao, CEO,  Défoncé*
  • Andrea C. Evans, Independent Consultant, NextGen America*
  • Florence Fang, Chair, Florence Fang Family Foundation*
  • James Fang, Former BART Director*
  • Jackie Flin, Executive Director, A. Philip Randolph Institute*
  • Mathew Paul Fluke, SFFD Paramedic*
  • Nate Ford, Boys & Girls Club of San Francisco*
  • Allegra Fortunati, Commission on The Aging Advisory Council*
  • Leela Gill, NOPNA Board Member and Business Leader*
  • Melonie Green, Co-Director, African American Arts & Culture Complex*
  • Melorra Green, Co-Director, African American Arts & Culture Complex*
  • Larry Griffin, Legislative Political Vice President, IFTPE Local 21*
  • Roma Guy, Social Justice Activist, Founder of SF Women’s Building
  • Louis N. Haas, Partner, Haas & Najarian*
  • Jeremy Haile, Public Interest Lawyer
  • Linda Harrington, Retired Private Professional Fiduciary*
  • Rasha Harvey, Client Program Manager, Sequoia Consulting Group Member, SF Civil Grand Jury*
  • Richard Hashimoto, President, Japantown Merchants Association and Co-Chair, Cherry Blossom Festival*
  • Catherine Hazelton, Founder and Principal Consultant of Hazelton Strategies*
  • Korey Hood, Ph.D., Professor of Stanford University*
  • Bill Johnston, Former SF Assistant Chief and Interim Chief Juvenile Probation Officer*
  • Conor Johnston, Co-founder, East of Twin Peaks Neighborhood Association*
  • Jeff Jones, Queer Cultural Center, Board of Directors*
  • LaNiece Jones, State Executive Director of Black Women Organized for Political Action*
  • Barbara Kaufman, Former Board of Supervisors President, and Ron Kaufman*
  • Lauren Khan, HealthRIGHT 360*
  • Dana Marie Knapp, Community Leader
  • Michael Krouse, Owner, Madrone Art Bar*
  • Dr. Martin Laeuchli, Mediator
  • Warren LeGarie, President of LeGarie Management, Inc.*
  • Suzy Loftus, Former President, SF Police Commission*
  • Susan Lowenberg, President of JCCSF Board of Directors, & Joyce Newstat, Rocket Science Associates
  • Martin Luther, McCoy Artist, Activist, Actor
  • Katherine A. Mattes, Lecturer at SFSU*
  • Marissa Mayer, Former CEO of Yahoo*
  • James McElwee, Director of James McElwee Venture Advisory*
  • Ann H. McGlenon, Attorney at Law
  • Trevor McNeil, Public School Teacher*
  • Trent Michels, President of Eco Bay Services, Inc.*
  • Janine Mixon, School of Management, University of San Francisco*
  • Seeyew Mo, Student and Political Activist
  • Sandy & Jeff Mori, Secretary, Metta Fund
  • Toye Moses, Juvenile Probation Commissioner*
  • Audrey Murray, Vice President of Communications of United Democratic Club*
  • Ms. Ashley Peoples Murray, Insurance Professional and Business Owner*
  • Craig Newmark, Founder of Craigslist*
  • David Noravian, President/CEO of Beckett Capital*
  • Kali O’Ray, Director of San Francisco Black Film Festival*
  • John O’Riordan, Chair, Westside Democratic Club*
  • Jason Pellegrini, Director of Facilities of Delivering Innovation in Supportive Housing*
  • Linda Parker Pennington, Small Business Owner*
  • Brice Peoples, San Francisco Firefighter*
  • Tim Persyn, Community Activist*
  • Harold Pile, District 5 Resident
  • Mary Powell, Attorney
  • Sunshine “Sunny” Powers, Owner/Operator of LOVE ON HAIGHT*
  • Joanna Rees, Managing Partner, West-SF*
  • Shawn Richard, Brothers Against Guns*
  • Scott Roberts, Head of Business Development, LinkedIn*
  • Matthew Rothschild, Former DCCC Chair*
  • Jim Salinas, Former Executive Officer, Carpenters Union Local 22*
  • Courtney Schrobsdorff, Owner of Schrobsdorff Construction*
  • Sunny Schwartz, Author, Criminal Justice Reform Advocate
  • Mattie Scott, Executive Director, Healing 4 Our Families & Our Nation*
  • Jim Siegel, Retail Store Owner
  • Timothy Alan Simon, Former California Public Utilities Commissioner & Appointment Secretary*
  • Andrea Dew Steele, President,  Emerge America*
  • Tom Stubbs, TMG Partners*
  • Ashley Summers, SF Legislative Aide*
  • Barbara Ann Thompson, Hayes Valley Neighborhood Association*
  • Battalion Chief Mike Thompson, SFFD*
  • Stephen Tilton, Captain, SF Sheriff’s Department*
  • Marlene Tran, Spokesperson, Visitaction Valley Asian Alliance; Community Leader
  • Peter Tripp, Elementary School Teacher*
  • David Troup, Former President, Duboce Triangle Neighborhood Association*
  • Francis Tsang, Former SFDCCC Member and Mayor Lee’s Deputy Chief of Staff*
  • Isabel Wade, Park Advocate
  • Ruth Wallace, District 9 Resident and Founder, Portola Garden Tour*
  • Charles Ward, District 2 Resident*
  • Barbara Wenger, Founder of CommunityGrows*
  • Tony West, Former Assistant Attorney General*
  • Lt. Yulanda D.A. Williams, Officers for Justice*
  • Lorraine Woodruff-Long, Nonprofit Director*
  • Patience Yi, Entrepreneur and Activist*
  • Josephine Zhao, Founder, AsianAmericanVoters.org*

*Titles for Identification Purposes Only

Friends & Neighbors

  • Amir Abner
  • Athul K. Acharya
  • Peggy Acherberg
  • Barbara De Alfaro
  • Ryan Ariel
  • Kumani Armstrong
  • Cesar Ascarrunz
  • Deborah Bailey
  • Johanne Bastien
  • Patricia Beltran
  • Ria Sengupta Bhatt
  • Ruby Bolaria
  • Anna-Marie Booth, J.D.
  • Charles J. Borg
  • Joan K. Boyd
  • Liam Brady
  • Fiona Brauer
  • Matt Brauer
  • Jennifer Braun
  • Michael Brown
  • Tracy Brown
  • Adama Bryant
  • Jennifer Burden
  • Daniel Businger
  • Ric Bussey
  • Sara Byrne
  • Dr. James Calloway
  • Carla Caracter
  • Joey Castaneda
  • David Chan
  • Michael Chan
  • Amy Chen
  • David Cole
  • Will Cotter
  • Mrs. Nikcole Cunningham
  • Dawn Cusulos
  • George Daugherty
  • Walter Daniel
  • Santiago Delgado
  • Rosie Dilger
  • Kamala Duplessis
  • Shellence Eckridge
  • Alan Entine
  • Anndee Francisco
  • Jared Friedman
  • Felecia Gaston
  • Sabrina Ghidossi
  • Ana Gonzalez
  • D’Vonte Graham
  • Larry Griffin
  • Thomas W. Gwyn
  • Cheryl Haas
  • Kamani Henderson
  • Barbara J. Henry
  • Roberto Hernandez
  • Emma Hitzke
  • Wendy Holcombe
  • Crispin Hollings
  • Damon Holmes
  • Valerie Holybee
  • Johnson Hor
  • Benjamin Horne
  • Pete Huang
  • Jennifer Hui
  • Channing Hussey
  • Mr. Shaka Jackson
  • Carletta Jackson-Lane
  • Dr. Theresa Lynn Johnson, Ph.D.
  • PJ and Karin Johnston
  • Marquesa Jones
  • Paul Kangas
  • Tim and Aubrey Kendall
  • Adrian King
  • Ryan King
  • Arcadi Kolchak
  • Pete Koomen
  • Dr. Elle Koss
  • Dr. Stanley T Kwong
  • Sharky Laguana
  • Carmen Lee
  • Marci Little
  • Iris R. Martin Lopez
  • Derek Lowrey
  • Brian Mariner
  • Alyza Martinez
  • Maya N. McCray
  • Lorraine Meier
  • Sarah Montoya
  • Isabella Moore
  • Patti Morse
  • Jane Natoli
  • Kris O’Donnell
  • Mr. William O’Keeffe
  • Margaret O’Sullivan
  • Jameel Rasheed Patterson
  • Rebecca Peacock
  • Susan Pineda
  • Harriet Prensky
  • Dyanna Quizon
  • Belinda Raeklin
  • Lorenzo Raeklin
  • James Reece Jr, MD
  • Dan Riley
  • Ronnie Rodriguez
  • Angela Bowerman Rouede
  • Linas Rukas
  • Alysha Sadarangani
  • Mario Salinac
  • Angel Sanders
  • Fernando & Michael H Santos
  • Brian Schneirow
  • Dale Schroedel
  • Susan Shain
  • Zac Shore
  • Stephanie Sigue
  • Dawn Silberstein
  • Shakirah Simley
  • Diana Simmons
  • Michael Sizemore
  • William Howard Smith
  • Bradley Solomon
  • Jonathan Speed
  • Ryan Spivey
  • Mary Ann Stein
  • Anita Strong
  • Selina Sun
  • Mae Threadgie
  • Valerie Tulier
  • Gislea Venegas
  • Regina Wallace-Jones
  • Mary Walls
  • Sophie Wang
  • Walker Williams
  • Allen Wong
  • Brenda Wright
  • Benny Yee
  • Elisa Rae Yeung
  • Kaylie Zhoe

Ready to Support London for Mayor?